?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Writer's Block: Top Five Video Games

What's on your Top 5 video games list?


Well, taking my Top Ten from the last time I made this list, and re-thinking it a bit, here are mine:

1. Final Fantasy V (Super Nintendo)
2. Resident Evil 4 (Wii)
3. Super Smash Bros. (Nintendo 64)
4. Super Mario Kart (Super Nintendo)
5. Mega Man X2 (Super Nintendo)

Go ahead, yell it out, Square, Capcom, Nintendo, but shit, those developers just plain know how to make kickass games.

I've played a few games since the last list, but I don't think any game younger than a year can possibly go on one of these lists. How much can you know in that amount of time?

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
theverticalbar
Nov. 17th, 2007 07:28 pm (UTC)
maaaaaaan i really need to find some SNES gamesssssssss. i keep getting outbid on ebay :(:(:(:(:(
happinessiseasy
Nov. 17th, 2007 07:29 pm (UTC)
I've got quite a few (that I don't play anymore because of the Virtual Console). Which ones are you looking for?
theverticalbar
Nov. 17th, 2007 08:00 pm (UTC)
any/all donkey kong
mario kart
super mario world 1 and 2
dr. mario

um...i know there are others, but i've forgotten at the moment. pretty much anything but the sports games. whatcha got?! :)

i'm trying to set up a 'game centre' <---like that spelling? in our store. we have a loft area and i want to put over sized pillows, etc and a tv with the option for snes or sega...and whatever we might acquire in the future.
happinessiseasy
Nov. 17th, 2007 10:26 pm (UTC)
That's an incredibly awesome idea. If you call it that, might as well change the store to Vertical House Record Shoppe.
skate_or_die82
Nov. 18th, 2007 05:16 am (UTC)
1. This is kind of nit picking here, but FFV never hit the Super Nintendo in the US; it hit Super Famicom. I realize that their hardware is essentially the same, but from what I've seen on the internet, it's convention to specify a Japanese-only Super Nintendo game as a Super Famicom game. It did go to GBA and PlayStation in the States, though. Furthermore, I'm surprised that you chose this game over IV and VI, which both had stronger stories. I guess you really liked the job system?

2. I hope Trent and I can persuade you to try a Shin Megami title at some point. In a post-Nocturne world, it's hard to get excited about Square games.

3. I'm assuming that RE4 is better on the Wii? I haven't tried it yet.

4. Five is a very cramped number. I think I'm gonna update and post a top-ten.
happinessiseasy
Nov. 18th, 2007 06:39 am (UTC)
1. Don't be a douche.
2. Don't be a douche.
3. Yeah, it's better.
4. You gotta cut it off somewhere.
skate_or_die82
Nov. 18th, 2007 06:05 pm (UTC)
Double douche

Vader: "What's wrong, guys? I don't see the problem."


Sorry, dude. You kinda set yourself up for that one. I mean, you listed these games and what I assumed is the system you played them on. I know damn well that FFV never hit the Super Nintendo, so maybe you specified the ideal version for each game? I dunno, I'm just trying to figure it out.
happinessiseasy
Nov. 19th, 2007 06:09 am (UTC)
Re: Double douche
What are you trying to figure out? You were just being ornery.
syd_lexia
Feb. 3rd, 2008 12:49 am (UTC)
FF5? Seriously? I thought I was the only one.

I played a translated version of the SNES ROM back in July 1999 and it was pretty much the greatest thing ever. The one bad part was that ZSNES had trouble with some of background layering I had to rely solely on luck to get through the ship graveyard.
happinessiseasy
Feb. 3rd, 2008 05:58 am (UTC)
Haha! I used ZSNES too. I looked up the map on GameFAQs and just relied on moving one square at a time.
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2010
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Naoto Kishi